rediff.com web

World Cup 2011 Complete coverage, Live Score, Schedule, Teams, Players, Highlights and News


   More News

World Cup Schedule

DateMatchVenueTime
Apr 2FINAL: Sri Lanka vs IndiaMumbai1430

Complete schedule, match reports, scorecards

Points Table

  GROUP A
TeamMatchWonLostTiedN/RPtsNRR
Pakistan6510010+0.758
Sri Lanka641019+2.582
Australia641019+1.123
New Zealand642008+1.135
Zimbabwe624004+0.030
Canada615002-1.987
Kenya606000-3.042

•Group Standings

  GROUP B
TeamMatchWonLostTiedN/RPtsNRR
South Africa6510010+2.026
India641109+0.900
England632107+0.072
West Indies633006+1.066
Bangladesh633006-1.361
Ireland624004-0.696
Netherlands606000-2.045

•Group Standings


Fun & Games





Statistics

• With Afridi out, will Yuvi emerge MVP?
• Tendulkar amasses 400 runs this WC
• India scores a 5 out of 5 against Pak in WC
• Yuvi first Indian to score WC ton at Chepauk
• Afridi cracks new bowling record
• Gul captures 10 wickets in the WC
• Figure out the Previous World Cups

More

  

Poll

Reader Invite

• Mail us your World Cup Pix/Videos/Text...
And we will publish them on rediff.com!

Opinion

• WC triumph will inspire Indians
• India better prepared than in 2003
• India have the skill to upstage Pak
• Odds stacked against Kiwis in Colombo
• India vs Pak a spectacle not to be ignored

More


Chatterbox

Previous results

Interviews

• 'As promised, we didn't let Sachin score a ton'
• 'We let ourselves and SA down'
• 'Catches win matches'
• 'Dropped chances my birthday gifts'
• 'Never thought I would play the WC'

More

Anthems

• Jeethega Tu!
• Bindaas badlo yeh game!
• Bappi Lahiri sings for Team India
• World Cup anthem -- De Ghumake!
• Shaan, Kailash Kher's World Cup anthem
• TN youngster's song for Team India
• The hottie who sang at the World Cup
• Lion nation: Sri Lanka's World Cup ode
• Bangadesh's anthem: Come to glory now!